CenterPoint Energy

Centerpoint Energy

CenterPoint Energy, Inc., headquartered in Houston, Texas, is a domestic energy delivery company that includes electric transmission & distribution, natural gas distribution and energy services operations. With more than 8,900 employees, CenterPoint Energy and its predecessor companies have been in business for more than 140 years.

CenterPoint operates the electricity transmission (aka: the Poles and Wires) system for the greater Houston/Galveston metro area. They are the Electric Utility Company and provide meter reads, and service calls for electricity service in the Houston area. About 30% of your electricity bill is comprised of Centerpoint Delivery Charges.

How Much do Centerpoint Delivery Charges add to Your Electricity Bill?

CenterPoint Delivery Charges add 4 Cents per kWH to your bill and a $5.47 Base Charge

Here is a breakout of the per kWh Charges:

Centerpoint Charge Amount per kWh Usage
Energy Efficiency Cost Recovery Factor (EECRF) $0.000728
Transmission System Charge $0.00844
Distribution System Charge $0.01649
Transition Charges (Schedule TC2, TC3, SRC, and TC5) $0.009936
Nuclear Decommissioning Charge $0.00001
Transmission Cost Recovery Factor (Rider TCRF) $0.005071
Accumulated Deferred Federal Income Tax (ADFIT) Credit $-0.000213
Distribution Cost Recovery Factor (Rider DCRF) $0.000624

Centerpoint Electricity Rates

Company Term Rate
4Change Energy 24/months 10.8¢/kWh
Express Energy 24/months 10.8¢/kWh
Frontier Utilities 12/months 10.8¢/kWh
Gexa Energy 12/months 10.8¢/kWh
Discount Power 24/months 10.9¢/kWh
Chariot Energy 36/months 11.7¢/kWh
Veteran Energy 36/months 12.4¢/kWh
TriEagle Energy 24/months 12.9¢/kWh
Constellation 12/months 12.9¢/kWh
Amigo Energy 24/months 13.9¢/kWh
Rates as of Apr 12, 2024 at 08:41 PM

Rates include all Transmission, Distribution Fees and Taxes

CenterPoint Energy Quick Reference Guide

Major Areas Served
Houston Metropolitan Area
Founded
1882
Former Name
Houston Electric Light & Power or HL&P.
Customers Served
4.3 Million
CenterPoint Customer Service Number
713-207-1111
CenterPoint Emergency Number
800-752-8036

CenterPoint Outage Map:

Get CenterPoint Power Alerts